Spectre Air Capital, LLC v. Wwtai Airopco II Dac
[…] PLC v. C&S Acquisition Corp., No. 97 Civ. 9302 (AJP), 1999 WL 46630, *11 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 2, 1999) (finding that a contract to purchase aircraft “is a contract for the sale of goods, covered by Article 2 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code”); Coastal Aviation, Inc. v. Commander Aircraft Co., 937 F.Supp. 1051, 1062-63 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (applying New York UCC provisions to contract for sale of airplanes).

With regards to specific performance, the UCC “seeks to further a more liberal attitude than some courts have shown in connection with the specific performance of contracts of sale.” UCC § 2-716, Official Comment 1. Section 2-716 governing a “Buyer's Right to Specific Performance or Replevin” provides: “[i] [s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances[]; [and] [ii] [t]he decree for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the price, damages, or other relief as the court may deem just.” UCC § 2-716(1)(2).

i. Plaintiff Has Plausibly Alleged That Defendant Was Not Entitled to Invoke the Termination Provision