No. 2178
[…] Maloof, 136 Md. App. at 693. And although courts do not need express statutory authority to issue an injunction, some statutes specifically provide this authority. See, e.g., id. at 694. The Spectors have not argued that the preliminary injunction was unwarranted, nor did they appeal the ruling when it was issued. Instead, they contend that an injunction should not have been granted because the court lacked the power to do so. We disagree. CA § 4A-402(d) of the Maryland Limited Liability Company Act (the LLC Statute), provides that "[a] court may enforce an operating agreement by injunction or by granting such other relief which the court in its discretion determines to be fair and appropriate in the circumstances." The Spectors have not cited any authority that would prevent the application of this provision to the facts of this case. Accordingly, we hold that the court had the authority under the LLC Statute to issue a preliminary and permanent injunction.