No. 2178
[…] Id. (citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-169). The Fitzgerald court affirmed the trial court's decision to award separate attorney's fees, without addressing whether § 21-169 was a mandatory fee-shifting statute. In any event, we are persuaded by the analysis in Little v. Cooke, 652 S.E.2d 129 (Va. 2007), in interpreting a statute almost identical to Maryland's:
The operative language of Code § 50-73.65 is found in the first sentence directing a successful plaintiff who has received an award of reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses "to remit to the limited partnership the remainder of those proceeds received by him." Code § 50-73.65. The General Assembly's use of the word "remainder" indicates its intent for the award of reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses to be subtracted from the total amount "received by the plaintiff as a result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an action or claim," with the