Spector v. Cushman & Wakefield, Inc.
[…] (id. [emphasis supplied]).

Although OneSource argues that only the second indemnification provision applies here, the plain language of the first indemnification provision also requires OneSource to indemnify Citibank for any claim for personal injury arising out of or in connection with the performance of the contract by OneSource or any act or omission by OneSource.

OneSource argues that the indemnification provisions are void and unenforceable under the General Obligations Law. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides that:

"A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable . . . ."

Thus, an indemnification agreement is void and unenforceable to the extent that such agreement contemplates full indemnification of a party for its own negligence (Itri Brick & Concrete Corp. v Aetna Cas. & Sur.