Spec. Const. v. Meyers
[…] Meyers and IMc filed an exception of prescription, arguing that any rights granted to Specialty Construction by the filing of the statement of claim and privilege into the mortgage records were extinguished because the lawsuit seeking to enforce those rights had been filed more than one year from the date on which Specialty Construction filed the document into the mortgage records. Defendants relied on La.R.S. 9:4823(A)(2), which provides that a claim against the owner and the privilege securing it or a claim against the contractor granted by the Private Works Act is extinguished if "[t]he claimant or holder of the privilege does not institute an action against the owner for the enforcement of the claim or privilege within one year after the expiration of the time given by R.S. 9:4822 for filing the statement of claim or privilege to preserve it." Defendants argued that the facsimile filing on May 20, 2009, did not interrupt La.R.S. 9:4823(A)(2)'s one-year period and the filing of the original document on May 29, 2009, more than one year after the date on which the statement of claim and privilege was filed, was untimely.