12-19-2023
[…] Golden Eagle Ins. Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1167, 1172, 30 Cal. Rptr.2d 126 [same]; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.25(b)(5) [if envelope shows document was mailed or inmate delivered document to custodial officials for mailing within the period for filing the document, document is deemed timely filed even if clerk receives it late].)
II. Amended Pleading
[4] Brian contends the trial court erred in dismissing his case for failing to file an amended petition after Therese’s demurrer. We agree.
[5] Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (f)(2) provides that a court "may dismiss the complaint as to th[e] defendant … [¶] … [¶] … after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal." (Cano v. Glover (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 326, 329–330, 48 Cal.Rptr.3d 871 [dismissal for failure to amend following order sustaining demurrer must be with prejudice].)