12-19-2023
[…] [16] Brian’s allegations apparently aimed at saving this claim from the statute of limitations are insufficient. He alleges that he and James agreed that if James did not pay the debt during his lifetime, the debt would be due and payable in full upon his death. This appears to be merely a restatement of the law governing contractual obligations of decedents. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20 ["a cause of action … against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period"].) There is no apparent reason why such a provision would insulate Brian’s claim against the running of the statute of limitations after James failed to make the required payments during his lifetime.