12-19-2023
[…] (§ 19402, subd. (b) [beneficiary of trust may be liable "only to the extent the claim of the creditor cannot be satisfied out of the trust estate"].) Therese’s argument that Brian must proceed first against James’ estate relies on two main authorities. First is Code of Civil Procedure section 377.40, which states that, subject to the requirements for asserting creditor claims against a decedent’s estate once probate has been opened, "a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest." Code of Civil Procedure section 377.40 allows a creditor to pursue a cause of action against the personal representative or other successor in interest, indicating that claims against a decedent may be asserted if a probate proceeding has not been opened.