Spears v. Falcon Pointe Cmty. Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] Consequently, according to the Homeowners, the HOA was not entitled to conduct a hearing or to levy a fine against them.

Under Texas Property Code section 209.006, before a property owner's association may take enforcement action, including the levying of a fine for a violation of the association's restrictions, bylaws, or rules, the association must give written notice to the owner by certified mail, return receipt requested. Tex. Prop. Code § 209.006. Among other things, the notice must "describe the violation or property damage that is the basis for the suspension, action, charge, or fine and state the amount due the association from the owner." Id. In its second notice of violation, the HOA informed Spears that "the [l]attice work on [the] fence is noncompliant."