Spearin v. New 345 LLC
[…] Servs., LLC v Fimat Futures USA, Inc., 290 AD2d 383 [1st Dept 2002]). Although "a complaint is to be liberally construed in favor of plaintiff on a CPLR 3211 motion to dismiss, the court is not required to accept factual allegations that are plainly contradicted by the documentary evidence" (Excel Graphics Tech., Inc. v CFG/AGSCB 75 Ninth Ave., LLC, 1 AD3d 65, 69 [1st Dept 2003]).

2. Real estate broker commissions

Under Real Property Law § 440 (1), a "real estate broker" means any person who,

"for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells ... buys ... or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale ... exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate ... or negotiates or offers or attempts to negotiate, a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage, other than
a residential mortgage loan."
Under RPL § 440-a, a person engaged in the business of a real estate broker must be licensed.