finding that personal reasons, even when compelling, cannot constitute good cause attributable to one's employment
[…] Merrow v. Maine Unemployment Insurance Commission, 495 A.2d 1197, 1200 (Me. 1985); Bean v. Maine Unemployment Insurance Commission, 485 A.2d 630, 632-33 (Me. 1984). The Commission's decision may be reversed if it is "[u]nsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record." 5 M.R.S.A. § 11007(4)(C)(5) (1979). On the other hand, the Commission's decision must be upheld if there is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Sanford Highway Unit v. Town of Sanford, 411 A.2d 1010, 1014 (Me. 1980).
This case is controlled by 26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(1)(A), which provides:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntarily leaves work.
A. For the week in which he left his regular employment voluntarily without good cause attributable to such employment, . . . and disqualification shall continue until claimant has earned 4 times his weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer. . . .
26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(1)(A) (Pamph. 1985) (emphasis added). Mrs. Spear had the burden of proving to the Commission that she resigned with good cause attributable to her employment. Merrow, 495 A.2d at 1201; Kilmartin v. Maine Employment Security Commission, 446 A.2d 412, 414 (Me. 1982).