No. 5:12-CV-729-D
[…] See [D.E. 323] 14–22. Plaintiffs also argue that the North Carolina General Assembly expressly could have limited a cooperative's members to proceeding with a judicial dissolution claim under section 55-14-30 but did not. See id. at 20.
The court rejects plaintiffs’ arguments. First, the court rejects plaintiffs’ appeal to section 54-129. Section 54-129 discusses why the General Assembly enacted the Marketing Act. Section 54-129 states, in full: "In order to promote, foster, and encourage the intelligent and orderly producing and marketing of agricultural products through cooperation, and to eliminate speculation and waste, and to make the distribution of agricultural products as direct as can be efficiently done between producer and consumer, and to stabilize the marketing problems of agricultural products, this Subchapter is enacted." Id. In contrast, section 54-132, entitled "Purposes," states: