No. 5:12-CV-729-D
[…] Foster Farms, Inc., 112 N.C. App. 700, 711, 436 S.E.2d 843, 850 (1993). Section 54-142 of the Marketing Act states that
[t]he provisions of the North Carolina Business Corporation Act (Chapter 55 of the General Statutes) shall apply, so far as appropriate, to every cooperative association with capital stock heretofore or hereafter organized or domesticated under this Subchapter, except where the provisions of that act are in conflict with or inconsistent with the express provisions of this Subchapter.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-142 (emphasis added); see id. § 54-138 ("Any provisions of law which are in conflict with this Subchapter shall not be construed as applying to the associations herein provided for."). In contrast, the North Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act applies to a "cooperative association without capital stock." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-142.1 (emphasis added).