Case No. 2:18-cv-826-JLB-NPM
[…] See Atlanta Gas Light Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 68 F.3d 409, 415 n.12 (11th Cir. 1995). Here, an amended complaint that also addressed Sgt. Speak's termination was permitted. (Docs. 39, 40.)
Moreover, Sgt. Speak's initial complaint alleged that Lt. Rowe's internal investigation in 2018 was also retaliatory. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 31-32.) An internal investigation launched in response to whistleblower activity may potentially constitute retaliation under the FWA. See Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(3)(c) ("'Adverse personnel action' means the discharge, suspension, transfer, or demotion of any employee or the withholding of bonuses, the reduction in salary or benefits, or any other adverse action taken against an employee within the terms and conditions of employment by an agency or independent contractor." (emphasis added)).
To the extent Sheriff Whidden argues that an internal investigation cannot be an adverse employment action per se, the Court disagrees. See Henderson v. City of Birmingham, 826 F. App'x 736, 742 (11th Cir. 2020); Entrekin v.