Case No. 2:18-cv-826-JLB-NPM
[…] Speak gave in the civil case brought by the parents of the minor victim of the hit-and-run. In fact, the protected conduct in this case is—and always has been—Sgt. Speak's incitement of an investigation against Sheriff Whidden through his attorney. (Doc. 63-2 at Ex. 3.)
To qualify for FWA protection, whistleblower information must be disclosed to "any agency or federal government entity having the authority to investigate, police, manage, or otherwise remedy the violation or act." Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(6). For disclosures concerning local government entities, "the information must be disclosed to a chief executive officer as defined in s. 447.203(9) or other appropriate local official." Id. (emphasis added). Sheriff Whidden contends that Sgt. Speak's deposition testimony in the civil suit does not fall within the scope of section 112.3187(6). And he may very well be right. But the operative complaint also alleges that Sgt.