SPB v. Washoe Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Legris v. Capistrano Unified Sch. Dist., No. 2056261, 2021 WL 4843714, at *2 (9th Cir. Oct. 18, 2021); see also Timothy O., 822 F.3d at 1119-20.

The child find obligation is triggered when a student is “suspected” of having a disability for which “special education services may be needed.” Dep't of Educ., State of Hawaii v. Cari Rae S., 158 F.Supp.2d 1190, 1194 (D. Haw. 2001); Timothy O., 822 F.3d at 1119; J.R., 668 F.Supp.3d at 1076; 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c)(1) (“Child find also must include ... Children who are suspected of being a child with a disability under § 300.8 and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade.”). “Whether a school district ‘suspects' a disability is an objective test.” J.R., 668 F.Supp.3d at 1076 (citing Timothy O., 822 F.3d at 1119-20). In the Ninth Circuit, a disability is “suspected ... when the district has notice that the child has displayed symptoms of that disability.”