SPB v. Washoe Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] B. The Constitutionality of NRS 388.467

Defendant seeks a declaratory judgment from the Court that NRS 388.467 is unconstitutional because it improperly assigns the burden of proof to school districts in special education due process hearings. (ECF No. 4 at 16.) Defendant offers two grounds in support of this claim. First, Defendant argues that NRS 388.467 is unconstitutional because it is preempted by federal law-through express preemption and obstacle preemption, a form of conflict preemption. (ECF No. 33 at 22-31.) Second, Defendant argues that NRS 388.467 is unconstitutional as a violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. (Id. at 31-34.) The Court finds neither argument persuasive.

NRS 388.467, which is titled “Burden of proof and burden of production on school district during certain due process hearings,” provides in full: