Spartan Directional L. L. C. v. Mt Hawley Ins. Co.
[…] Doc. 15, p. 10. According to plaintiff, § 442 requires every surplus lines policy issued in Louisiana to include a provision selecting Louisiana as the venue for lawsuits arising in Louisiana. Id. at pp. 9-10. While plaintiff acknowledges defendant's status as a surplus lines insurer [id. at p. 6], it claims that such a status, even when read in conjunction with Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:868(D), does not undermine its public policy argument. Id. at pp. 10-12.

La. R.S. 22:442, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

A. An unauthorized insurer shall be sued, upon any cause of action arising in this state under any contract issued by it as a surplus lines contract, pursuant to this Subpart, in the district court of the parish in which the cause of action arose. ...
C. An unauthorized insurer issuing such policy shall be deemed thereby to have authorized service of process against it in the manner and to the effect as provided in this Section. Any such policy shall contain a provision stating the substance of this section ....

La. R.S. 22:868, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either: