No. S-17-1209.
[…] (c) Statute or Rule
(i) Statutory Employer-Employee Under FMCSA and FMCSR
Appellants argue FMCSA and FMCSR impose liability on M&D, because Johnson was a driver being controlled exclusively by M&D at the time of the accident and, as such, Johnson was M&D’s statutory employee.In support of their argument, appellants cite to several definitions within the FMCSR. Specifically, 49 C.F.R. § 376.2(d)(2) which defines "owner" as someone "who, without title, has the right to exclusive use of equipment," and 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (2017) which defines an "employer" as someone "who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with [a business affecting interstate commerce]" and "employee" as someone "employed by an employer" and can include "an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle." Appellants claim M&D had the right to exclusive use of Johnson and his equipment, M&D had this right to exclusive use in connection with its interstate trucking business, and, thus, Johnson was an M&D employee under FMCSR, even if considered an independent contractor.