Spark Networks v. Knedlik
[…] But even if we were to consider the claim, it would fail.

RCW 6.01.030 only requires a sheriff to recuse when the sheriff "is a party or otherwise interested in an action in which a writ of execution . . . is to be served. . . ." Here, the sheriff was not a party to, or otherwise interested in, the execution of the writ. It is true that had the matter gone to trial on Giovannini's ownership claim the sheriff would have become a nominal party to that proceeding. But, the matter did not proceed to trial.

Under RCW 6.19.050. supra, the sheriff is made a defendant for purposes of any ownership trial: "The adverse claimant shall be the plaintiff, and the sheriff and the levying creditor shall be the defendants. The sheriff or levying creditor or both of them may respond to the affidavit, but no further pleadings are required, and any party may cause the matter to be noted for trial."