Spark Networks v. Knedlik
[…] Citing RCW 6.01.030 and RCW 6.19.050, they claim that the sheriff was required to recuse herself in favor of the coroner once she became a party to the action. We need not consider this claim, because, as Spark correctly points out, appellants did not assert this objection to confirmation within the 20-day deadline for filing objections set forth in RCW 6.21.110(2). See Hazel v. Van Beek, 135 Wn.2d 45, 50-52, 954 P.2d 1301 (1998) (20-day period is mandatory and bars all objections except those involving matters of jurisdiction). But even if we were to consider the claim, it would fail.

RCW 6.01.030 only requires a sheriff to recuse when the sheriff "is a party or otherwise interested in an action in which a writ of execution . . . is to be served. . . ." Here, the sheriff was not a party to, or otherwise interested in, the execution of the writ. It is true that had the matter gone to trial on Giovannini's ownership claim the sheriff would have become a nominal party to that proceeding.