Sparano v. JLO Auto.
[…] Id.

Defendant argues that they “do not intend to offer into evidence ‘partial documents.'” Def.'s Obj. at 9. Defendant says that Plaintiff “misunderstand[s] the law of the case” because “the law is clear that it is the buyer's signature that consummates the transaction, and not the creditor's signature.” Id. at 10. In support, Defendant cites to Conley v. 1008 Bank St., LLC, No. 3:20-CV-284 (CSH), 2020 WL 4926599 (D. Conn. Aug. 22, 2020) and cases from other circuits. Id. Defendant also cites to Regulation Z and the “overarching purpose of consumer protection.” Id. at 10-11 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 226.2 (“Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction.”)); Bryson v.