Sparano v. JLO Auto.
[…] Sparano is concerned about “allow[ing] the jury to consider the acknowledgement of delivery” in the documents he signed. Id. He claims that 15 U.S.C. § 1635(c) (“Notwithstanding any rule of evidence, written acknowledgment of receipt of any disclosures required under this subchapter by a person to whom information, forms, and a statement is required to be given pursuant to this section does no more than create a rebuttable presumption of delivery thereof.”) and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-777 (“An acknowledgment by the retail buyer of the delivery of any such copy, notice or statement as is required in section 36a-771 or 36a-774 contained in the body of the statement or contract shall be conclusive proof of delivery in any action or proceeding by or against any assignee without knowledge to the contrary when he acquires the obligation.”) support the claim that evasion of disclosure requirements by using delivery acknowledgment clauses is prohibited. Id. at 4-5.

Mr. Sparano points to a Third Circuit case which, he claims, supports the notion that “it would be error” to have the jury consider the acknowledgment clause.