Sparano v. JLO Auto.
[…] As to the accuracy claim, the Court concluded that accuracy could be an issue if the Defendant argued that “events occurring after a transaction” triggered an additional disclosure obligation. Id. at 11 (noting the potential circumstances, outlined in 12 C.F.R. § 226.20, that may trigger an additional disclosure obligation).

Mr. Sparano, however, has not made this claim in any of his filings and, in any event, it is unlikely that a refinancing-the only potential triggering event the Court could reasonably consider here-was involved. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”); see also Pechinski v. Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 345 F.3d 78, 82 (2d Cir. 2003) (noting that “refinancing . . . is commonly understood to mean only the prepayment of one loan with the proceeds of another”).

Mr.