Spann v. The N.M. Bd. of Bar Exam'rs
[…] Doc. 157-1 ¶ 2; see also id. ¶ 105 (“Defendant NMBBE is a public entity and an agent of the state of New Mexico.”). And nowhere in Plaintiff's proposed fourth amended complaint does she state that the NMBBE is a private entity or the owner, lessee, or operator of a place of public accommodation. Thus, this path to stating a Title III ADA violation is closed to Plaintiff.

There is, however, another potential path to a Title III ADA violation that the parties do not address in their briefing. The proposed fourth amended complaint specifically alleges a violation of Section 12189 of Title III. Doc. 157-1 ¶ 133. That section provides that “[a]ny person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12189 (emphasis added). In contrast to Section 12182 of Title III, which applies to public accommodations, Section 12189 specifically refers to discrimination by “any person,” not just a public accommodation/private entity.

The regulations implementing Title III state, on the other hand, that “[a]ny private entity that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.309 (emphasis added). The Department of Justice has clarified that:

Because section 309 of the ADA 42 U.S.C. 12189, reaches “[a]ny person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or post secondary education, professional, or trade purposes,” public entities also are covered by this section of the ADA. Indeed, the requirements contained in title II (including the general prohibitions against discrimination, the program access requirements, the reasonable modifications