Spanish Lake Wildlife Refuge & Botanical Gardens, Inc. v. Parish of Ascension
[…] This assignment of error has no merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2

In this assignment of error, ABST maintains that the Army's Corps of Engineers has jurisdiction over every navigable waterway under Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (RHA Section 10), codified at 33 U.S.C. § 403. ABST asserts that the text of the RHA Section 10 is universal, with no exceptions, and virtually all activities on navigable waterways require an Army Corps of Engineers permit prior to the activity, which ABST asserts the Parishes did not have prior to opening the floodgate. 33 U.S.C. § 403 provides:

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers
and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor or refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.

In California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 101 S.Ct. 1775, 68 L.Ed.2d 101 (1981), an environmental organization and two private citizens sought to enjoin the construction and operation of water diversion facilities that were part of the California Water Project.