Spangler v. Byrne (In re Spangler)
[…] Certification under this provision is a form of authentication. Morrow v. Westphal, 167 Ill. App. 3d 433, 437, 118 Ill.Dec. 215, 521 N.E.2d 283, 286 (3d Dist. 1988). Neither of Byrne's judgments bore the clerk of court's certification (along with the clerk's signature and court seal) that the judgment is authentic. Byrne does not claim she recorded certified copies of the judgments either.

Nor were the photocopied judgments - and this is the parties' real bone of contention - "memorand[a]" of the judgments. Section 12-101 defines "memorandum" as "a memorandum or copy of the judgment signed by a judge or a copy attested by the clerk of the court entering it and showing the court in which entered, date, amount, number of the case in which it was entered, name of the party in whose favor and name and last known address of the party against whom entered." 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (2018). Neither of Byrne's judgments was "signed by a judge" or "attested by the clerk." The judgments bore no judge's signature, and the clerk did not attest to their authenticity. At most, the judgments had a stamp, presumably from a deputy clerk, with a date.