Case No. A1-03-87, Docket Number: 30
[…] Finally, Spagnolia asserts that the exhaustion of administrative remedies was not clearly mandated by the Pension Plan and, in any event, would be wholly futile under the circumstances. The Court agrees with the arguments asserted by Spagnolia.
It is well-established that ERISA requires that all employee benefits plans include internal dispute resolution procedures for participants and beneficiaries. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 1133 mandates that every employee benefit plan shall:
(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and
(2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.
Where the claim is strictly a claim for benefits under an ERISA plan, federal courts have "uniformly concluded that benefit claimants must exhaust administrative review procedures mandated by 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2) [ERISA § 503(2)] before bringing claims for wrongful denial to court." Kinkead v.