CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-5348.
[…] Register v. PNC Fin. Serv. Group, Inc., 477 F.3d 56, 61 (3d Cir. 2007) (citations omitted).
A. Breach of Statute Count (Count I)
Count I of the complaint alleges breach of statute. Complaint at ¶ 11. Spadoni claims EASD failed to adopt and enforce a policy pursuant to section 11-1166.1 of the Pennsylvania Public School Code and Spadoni suffered injury and damages as a direct result.Id. at ¶¶ 11-14.
Section 11-1166.1, entitled leaves of absence for professional development, provides:
A leave of absence for professional development shall be directly related to the professional responsibilities as determined by the board of school directors and shall be restricted to activities required by regulations of the State Board of Education and by the laws of this Commonwealth for a professional certificate or commission or to improve professional competency. All requests for a leave of absence for professional development shall be subject to review and authorization by the board of school directors, which shall have sole authority to adopt and enforce policy establishing the conditions for approval of such leaves. At a minimum for a half school term, a leave of absence for professional development shall consist of any of the following or a combination thereof: nine (9) graduate credits, twelve (12) undergraduate credits, one hundred eighty (180) hours of professional development activities. At a minimum for a full school term, a leave of absence for professional development shall consist of any of the following or a combination thereof: eighteen (18) graduate credits, twenty-four (24) undergraduate credits, three hundred sixty (360) hours of professional development activities.24 Pa. Stat. Ann. 11-1166.1 (West Supp. 2007).