No. 81586-COA
[…] At the probation violation hearing, the district court took judicial notice of a temporary custody report in its court filing system and a record contained in the justice court's filing system, both reflecting a new arrest. Based solely on these records, the district court determined that Sowell violated his probation by being arrested on new charges.
Sowell is unable to demonstrate error that is plain from the record. He fails to show the district court clearly violated the law when it based its decision to revoke his probation on documents contained in the courts’ filing systems. See NRS 47.150(1) (providing that a court may take judicial notice sua sponte); NRS 47.130(2) (providing that a judicially-noticed fact must be "[c]apable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned"); Mack v. Estate of Mack, 125 Nev. 80, 91-92, 206 P.3d 98, 106 (2009) (setting forth an exception to the general rule against taking judicial notice of records in another case where the closeness of the cases and the particular circumstances warrant judicial notice).