Sowa v. Ring & Pinion Serv.
[…] RCW 49.62.080(4) (emphasis added).
RCW 49.62 defines an employer who is seeking enforcement as:
“Party seeking enforcement” means the named plaintiff or claimant in a proceeding to enforce a noncompetition covenant or the defendant in an action for declaratory relief. RCW 49.62.010

At the time her employment was terminated in 2020, Plaintiff was making less than $100,000 per year and therefore, the Non-Compete Agreement she signed in 2017 is no longer enforceable. However, RCW 49.62 makes clear that the statute applies to a “party seeking enforcement, ” which is statutorily defined as “the named plaintiff or claimant in a proceeding to enforce a noncompetition covenant” or “the defendant in an action for declaratory relief.” Plaintiff argues that RANDYS is “a defendant in an action for declaratory relief” by virtue of her newly asserted claim in the First Amended Complaint (or another amended complaint in which she would assert a declaratory judgment action).