524636/18
[…] Group v. Mezansky , 105 AD3d 1000 [2nd Dept 2013] ). In exercising that discretion, the court has to consider that the interests of justice and judicial economy are better served by consolidation in those cases where the actions share material questions of law or fact ( Hanover Ins. Group , 105 AD3d 1000 ).
Accordingly, where the actions to be joined involve dissimilar issues or disparate legal theories or where common questions of law or fact are lacking the court may deny the motion. (see Cromwell v. CRP 482 Riverdale Ave., LLC , 163 AD3d 626, 627-28 [2nd Dept 2018] ).
CPLR 2214 (c) provides in pertinent part that:
"Each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The moving party shall furnish at the hearing all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved. [...] Only papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct."
Consequently, the omission of a document necessary to the determination of a motion may warrant its denial (see Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc. v. Mercer, 35 AD3d 728 [2nd Dept 2006] citing Alizio v. Perpignano , 225 A2d 723, 724-725 [2nd Dept 1996] ).