524636/18
[…] LAW AND APPLICATION
By the instant motion, Brooks, et al. seeks an order pursuant to CPLR 602 consolidating Action No. 1 and Action No. 2 for discovery and trial.
CPLR 602 provides as follows:
Consolidation (a) Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.
Where a common question of law or fact exist, a motion to consolidate or for a joint trial pursuant to CPLR 602 (a) should be granted absent a showing of prejudice to a substantial right by the party opposing the motion ( Cromwell v. CRP 482 Riverdale Ave., LLC , 163 AD3d 626, 627 [2nd Dept 2018] ).