Civil No. 12-2027 (DWF/LIB)
[…] B. Failure to State a Claim
Even if Plaintiff's new negligent misrepresentation claim were properly before the Court, it would be rightfully dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. First, Plaintiff's reliance on the February Loan Modification Agreement is precluded by Minnesota's Credit Agreement statute, which bars the enforcement of loan modifications that are neither in writing nor signed by both the creditor and the debtor. See Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. ("A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor."). See also Greuling v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 690 N.W.2d 757, 761-62 (Minn. Ct. App. 2005) (explaining that "claims on agreements falling under section 513.33 fail as a matter of law if the agreement is not in writing").