Case No: 2:15-cv-265-FtM-29CM
[…] Id. at 6. The Court analyzes Plaintiff's claim under Section 397.501 subject to the Court's discussion of HIPAA's application to Plaintiff in the next section.
Plaintiff is covered under Chapter 397 of the Florida Statutes because it is licensed under Chapter 397 to provide substance abuse services. Doc. 26-6 at 1-3. Plaintiff, therefore, is correct in that it is subject to the requirements of Section 397.501(7), which makes its patient records exempt from the Public Records Act. Fla. Stat. § 397.501(7)(a) ("the records of service providers which pertain to the identity, diagnosis, and prognosis of and service provision to any individual are confidential . . . [and] are exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Article I of the State Constitution."). Plaintiff, however, is incorrect that it cannot release the records without the patients' written consents.