Souza v. Bank of Am., Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Id. at 69-70 (internal quotations omitted). Here, Bank of America accepted the collateral and properly seeks to foreclose. The discharge of a homeowner's promissory note in bankruptcy does not impede the lender's ability to foreclose the homeowner's interest in the real estate serving as collateral for the debt, even though the discharge does prevent the lender from recovering against the borrower personally. See id. at 69.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(g) states: "The mortgagee . . . shall not . . . enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor's failure to make any such payment . . . until at least 150 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor [to cure a default of a requirement payment as provided in the residential mortgage]."