12-21-2018
[…] Department of Transportation (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 255, 259.)
Southwick asserts, without more, that Commissioner Thomas Rasch, who heard oral argument and decided Laguens' motion, lacked a written stipulation from the parties or an order from the court authorizing him to hear the matter. Although he does not cite this statute, Code of Civil Procedure section 259 delineates the powers of court commissioners including the power to act as a "temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant." (Code Civ. Proc., § 259, subd. (d).) But here the record shows Southwick impliedly stipulated to Commissioner Rasch deciding the motion. "The California Constitution provides that parties litigating a cause may stipulate that the matter may be heard and decided by a temporary judge. (Cal.