Southridge Condo. v. the Dime Sav. Bk.
[…] Dime, being the only defendant in this action, cannot credibly claim confusion or prejudice. First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd. Partnership, supra 818-821.

Thus this court concludes the complaint in this action adequately describes the subject property and the court does havein rem jurisdiction.

If the defendant's motion is deemed to be a motion to reopen the judgment it must fail because it was brought on December 30, 1994 and title vested in the plaintiff on November 1, 1994. Section 49-15 clearly provides "no such judgment [foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure] shall be opened after the title has become absolute in an encumbrancer." Meriden Savings Bank v. Sujdak, 124 Conn. 604, 610-11 (1938); Barclays Bank of New York v. Ivler, 20 Conn. App. 163, 166, (1989) cert. denied, 213 Conn. 809. Merry-Go-Round Enterprises Inc. v. Molnar, 10 Conn. App. 160, 162 (1987).