Motion Seq. 001 Index No.: 651927/2013
[…] GBL §756-b sets forth a timetable for payment of undisputed invoice amounts and requires payment of interest at the rate of one percent per month for late payment (see GBL §756-b[i]). It also establishes a timetable and procedure for contractors to give notice and to suspend performance for non-payment of undisputed amount without fear of being held in breach of contact (see GBL §756-b[2]).
Pursuant to GBL §756-b(3), an aggrieved party may give written notice of a complaint "that the owner has violated the provisions of this article" and requires that "the parties shall attempt to resolve the matter giving rise to such complaint". If negotiations fail, "the aggrieved party may refer the matter . . . for an expedited arbitration". GBL §756-b(3)(c).