Motion Seq. 001 Index No.: 651927/2013
[…] Ins. Co. v Douglas, 105 AD3d 463 [1st Dept 2013]), the threshold issue of whether the parties have agreed to arbitrate or otherwise are bound to arbitrate, is a matter for the courts to decide (see CPLR 7503[a]; Nationwide General Ins. Co. v Investors Ins. Co., 37 NY2d 91, 95 [1975]; Cheng v Oxford Health Plans, Inc., 15 AD3d 207, 208 [1st Dept 2005]).
The PPA is intended to encourage the prompt payment of undisputed amounts owed to construction contractors and subcontractors. GBL §756-a states that its "purpose . . . is to expedite payment of all monies owed to those who perform contracting services pursuant to construction contracts". The law is not intended to trump the terms of agreements of parties to construction contracts.