State v. Kevin S. (In re Kevin S.)
[…] In re M.Z., 296 Ill. App. 3d 669, 674 (1998). However, the question of whether the court complied with statutory requirements is a question of law we review de novo. In re Raheem M., 2013 IL App (4th) 130585, ¶ 45. ¶ 29 Section 5-750 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this Section, when any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that (1) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor and the public will not be served by placement under Section 5-740, or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity by the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement. Before the court commits a minor to the Department of Juvenile
Justice, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary." 705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2014).
¶ 30 Here, during sentencing, the trial court stated that respondent's "parents, guardian, legal custodian are unfit or unable for some reason other than financial circumstances alone to care for, protect, train, or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so; and the best interest of the minor and the public will not be served by placement." The court stated that it was necessary to "ensure the protection of the public * * * from the consequences of the criminal activity of [respondent]."