NO. 2015-CA-001909-ME NO. 2015-CA-001910-ME NO. 2015-CA-001911-ME
[…] The court determined that S.M.F. clearly understood what she was doing and that her regret was the only reason on which she could base her attempt to rescind the voluntary termination of her parental rights. On appeal, this Court affirmed. "[T]he family court rendered findings of fact and complied with relevant statutory mandates for voluntarily terminating S.M.F.'s parental rights. ...S.M.F.'s consent to terminate was given voluntarily and ... she was fully informed of the ramifications of giving such consent." Id. at *2.
The voluntary termination of parental rights is governed by KRS 625.040 - KRS 625.046. KRS 625.043 governs Termination Orders. Subsection (1) provides:
If the Circuit Court determines that parental rights are to be voluntarily terminated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, it shall make an order terminating all parental rights and obligations of the parent and releasing the child from all legal obligations to the parent and vesting care and custody of the child in the person, agency, or cabinet the court believes is best qualified to receive custody.The trial court fully complied with the statutory mandates for the voluntary termination of parental rights. The court considered - and indeed reconsidered - Mother's CR 60.02 motion and concluded that she knew what she was doing when she voluntarily terminated her parental rights.