Southern v. Avrum M.
[…] Jayden had a high fever, was vomiting all food and liquids and having diarrhea, and she failed to even call the pediatrician or Ms. G. As the Court has already noted, the mother did not call 911 until Jayden was having difficulty breathing and was not able to sit up without "tilting over." Dr. Scordi-Bello indicated that Jayden's injuries could have been surgically repaired if she had sought medical treatment sooner. Derivative Findings Against the Mother as to Jada

The Court finds that a derivative finding as to the surviving sibling Jada is warranted on all petition counts. F.C.A. §1046(a)(i) provides that "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of...the respondent." The Second Department has stated that the focus of the inquiry in cases of derivative abuse or neglect "is whether the evidence of abuse or neglect of one child indicates a fundamental defect in the parent's understanding of the duties of parenthood."