Southern v. Avrum M.
[…] S.S.L. §384-b(8)(a)(i) states, in relevant part, that a severely abused child is a child who has been found to be abused as a result of a parent's reckless or intentional acts "committed under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, which results in serious physical injury to the child according to New York State Penal Law §10.00." Section 10.00 of the Penal Law defines serious physical injury as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." The distinction between a finding of abuse pursuant to Family Court Act §1012(e) and a finding of severe abuse under the Social Services Law §384-b(8) is a critical one as a finding of severe abuse as defined under the Social Services Law is a statutory basis for terminating parental rights.