Case No. 4:09-cv-116.
[…] April 25, 2006) but does not believe it informs the current discussion. Although that case also involved a claim brought solely pursuant to the Tennessee Declaratory Judgment Act, it is distinguishable from the instant matter in several respects, and the Court did not address the applicability of the Tennessee Declaratory Judgment Act to actions in federal court at all.
Regardless of the particular declaratory judgment statute at issue, the final discretion to choose to entertain a declaratory judgment action rests in the trial court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102(a) ("Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.") (emphasis added); E. Sevier Cnty Util. Dist. of Sevier Cnty. v.