Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Parktown Assocs.
[…] Based on these findings of fact, the referee concluded that CMCA was liable to the plaintiff for $24,660.60.

The attorney trial referee's findings are supported by the trial testimony and the findings support his conclusion of law that CMCA is liable to the plaintiff under a theory of quantum meruit.

II.

The plaintiff also alleged that CMCA was liable for the gas service pursuant to General Statutes § 16-262e(c). Section 16-262e(c) provides in part that "[t]he owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling shall be liable for the costs of all electricity, gas, water or heating fuel furnished by a public service company, municipal utility or heating fuel dealer to the building on an individually metered or billed basis for the exclusive use of the occupants of that dwelling unit."

In the findings of fact, the attorney trial referee states that CMCA "is responsible for such [gas] charges by reason of the application of Connecticut General Statutes § 16-262e(c)."