No. CV 09 4021665S
[…] SCG had the burden to move to re-argue after the final decision, pursuant to § 4-181a(a), if it wanted the DPUC to review the FERC form and consider its effect. In addition, the DPUC cannot be criticized for allowing good will to be reflected in common equity in previous rate cases. Each rate case must be considered separately.
In the next issue, under § 16-19e(a)(5), the DPUC is allowed to take into account "that the level and structure of rates charged customers . . . reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation." In the case of MDQ (maximum daily quantity) billings for certain SGC customers, the DPUC penalized SCG 10 basis points for "imprudent management." (ROR, final decision, pp. 113-17.) SCG had not properly billed these MDQ customers on a quarterly basis, but only yearly.