No. CV 09 4021665S
[…] While SCG objects to the DPUC's restrictions, it was within the discretion of the DPUC to make this determination. See Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. 08 4019047 (May 11, 2008, Cohn, J.) (approving adjustment of debt/equity ratio).
The next issue raised by SCG relates to the surcharge allowed at page 171 of the final decision, pursuant to § 16-19(g), which provides in part: "The department shall hold . . . a special public hearing . . . on the need for an interim rate decrease . . . when a public service company has, for six consecutive months, earned a return on equity which exceeds the return authorized by the department by at least one percentage point . . . At the completion of the proceeding, the department may order an interim rate decrease if it finds that such return on equity or rates exceeds a reasonable rate of return . . . Any such interim rate decrease shall be subject to a customer surcharge if the interim rates collected by the company are less than the rates finally approved by the department." (Emphasis added.)
As set forth in the interim rate decision of October 24, 2008, the DPUC used "the most recently achieved historical overearnings results for the 12-months ended July 31, 2008 in determining an appropriate interim rate reduction.