Review Granted Aug. 16, 1990.
[…] Similar legislation, enacted in 1968 as the " Mills Act" (§§ 99000, et seq.), granted rapid transit districts throughout the state the authority to form special assessment districts in the vicinity of transit stations for the purpose of funding any bonded indebtedness. To our knowledge, however, these provisions never have been utilized.
Section 33000, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part that the Board is " the conclusive judge of the proportion of special and general benefits produced by the facilities and of the distribution of the special benefits among parcels of property within the benefit assessment district." Moreover, [269 Cal.Rptr. 150] section 33002 declares in no uncertain terms that the special assessments imposed on real property within a district do not " constitute ad valorem taxes or any other form of general tax levy...."