No. 2:09CV00136 JLH.
[…] See Nw. Nat'l Bank v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, Inc., 757 S.W.2d 182, 184-86, 25 Ark. App. 279, 283-87 (Ark. Ct. App. 1988) (recognizing that a secured party can lay claim to collateral only upon default unless the debtor otherwise assigns its rights to the creditor). Second, assuming there was an assignment, BCS argues the complaint does not allege that BCS received authenticated notification that the rights to the rebates had been assigned to Bancorp. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-9-406(a) (finding that an account debtor may "discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee"); see also In re Apex Oil Co., 975 F.2d 1365, 1368 (8th Cir. 1992) (explaining that section 4-9-406(a) applies "when a secured party (assignee) sues a debtor for improper payment" and is designed to "protect[] account debtors who have already paid from having to pay twice on the same debt").