Southeastrans, Inc. v. Landry
[…] [ECF No. 16-1 at 7-10] Defendants do not, in their Opposition, address Southeastrans' request to dismiss their LUTPA counterclaim. A claim under LUTPA contains two elements: "(1) the person must suffer an ascertainable loss; and (2) the loss must result from another's use of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices." NOLA 180 v. Treasure Chest Casino, LLC, 91 So. 3d 446, 450 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2012); see also La. R.S. 51:1409(A) (allowing for private actions under LUTPA by "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property."). Allegations supporting a LUTPA claim must show how the alleged violations of LUTPA "resulted in an actual loss of business or any other form of identifiable damage to the business." Checkpoint Fluidic Systems International, Ltd. v. Guccione, No. 10-4505, 2011 WL 3268386, at *10 (E.D. La.