S.D. v. R.D.
[…] This court ruled that the father, at the time his then-counsel was served with the notice to produce and request for other discovery, was obligated to object to the disclosure by asserting his claim that there was no obligation to participate in pre-hearing disclosure because the proceeding was properly heard under Article 4. CPLR 3122 (a) (1). That section of the CPLR states that if a party objects to any requested disclosure, then the objecting party "shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection." CPLR 3122(a)(1). The father's counsel at the time did not respond at all.