South Corona Center, L.P. v. Keeton
[…] (Id. at p. 28.) We reaffirmed `the general rule that an arbitrators decision is not ordinarily reviewable for error by either the trial or appellate courts (id. at p. 13), and held that the statutory grounds for review were intended to implement that rule (id. at pp. 27-28)." (Cable Connection, Inc. v. DIRECTV, Inc. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1334, 1354-1355.)

An exception is provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(1)(5) (formerly Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (e).) One ground for the superior court vacating an arbitration award is "The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced . . . by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to controversy . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(5).) The evidence must be material and its exclusion substantially prejudicial: "Where, as here, a party complains of excluded material evidence, the reviewing court should generally focus first on prejudice, not materiality.