South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Chastain
[…] Here, the family court removed Mother's children, ordered custody of the children would remain with their respective paternal grandparents, and closed DSS's case against Mother without approving the placement plan provided to it by DSS and despite testimony that DSS sought reunification and wished for Mother's case to remain open to give Mother time to comply with the placement plan. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1680(A) (2010 & Supp. 2017) ("If the court orders that a child be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian, the court must approve a placement plan."); Randy S., 390 S.C. at 106, 700 S.E.2d at 253 ("DSS must submit [the placement plan] in writing to the family court at the removal hearing or within ten days after the removal hearing."). Thus, we find the family court erred by failing to follow the statutory procedure for removal, and we remand the case to the family court for a permanency planning hearing.