99 C 7232
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the SBC/Ameritech merger poses a Sherman Act injury because it gives SBC monopoly power, lessens competition, and poses high barriers to entry for competitors.
IV. Discussion
A. Standing Requirements Under the Clayton Act
A plaintiff may bring suit under both Sections 4 and 16 of the Clayton Act. Section 4 requires a plaintiff to demonstrate that he has suffered an antitrust injury to business or property. Clayton Act, § 4, 15 U.S.C. § 15. Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, provides that a plaintiff "shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief . . . against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws . . ."
In Cargill, Inc. v. Monfort of Colorado, Inc., 479 U.S. 104, 107 S.Ct. 484 (1986), the Supreme Court noted that, unlike actions under § 4, a § 16 claim does not require a plaintiff to demonstrate actual injury, but only a showing of a "threatened" loss or damage.