99 C 7232
[…] C. Previous Litigation
In January 1999, this court dismissed plaintiffs' original complaint because it was filed before the reviewing federal and state agencies were afforded the opportunity to review the merger. See, South Austin Coalition Community Council, v. SBC Comm., 1999 WL 955910 (N.D.Ill. January 26, 1999), aff'd, 191 F.3d 842 (7th Cir. 1999).
III. Applicable Law
A. Clayton Act
Plaintiffs seek an injunction under the Clayton Act, alleging that the merger poses a threat of antitrust injury. Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, provides:
Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws . . . when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity . . .
B. Sherman Act
Plaintiffs specifically allege that the "threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws" exists because the merger violates Section 18 of the Sherman Act, "Acquisition by one corporation of stock of another," which provides that: