Sourcing Unlimited, Inc. v. Elektroteks, LLC
[…] Wynn Resorts, Ltd., 419 F.Supp.3d 176, 189 (D. Mass. 2019) (quoting N. Am. Cath. Educ. Programming Found., Inc. v. Cardinale, 567 F.3d 8, 13 (1st Cir. 2009)).

The Court disagrees that Rule 9(b) applies here. The language of the NSPA is broad and penalizes conduct even if not committed by fraud. See 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (criminalizing conduct of “[w]hoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud”) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (criminalizing conduct of “[w]hoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more . . . which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken”). Construing the allegations in Jumpsource's favor, Jumpsource pleads that the parts and molds were initially stolen by Fang, Polanco, and Peng from Jumpsource's factories, but the allegations do not hinge on the parts and molds being taken by fraud.