Sound Rivers, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Hardy v. Beaufort Cty. Bd. of Educ. , 200 N.C. App. 403, 408, 683 S.E.2d 774, 778 (2009) ("Subject matter jurisdiction is a prerequisite for the exercise of judicial authority over any case or controversy. The standard of review on a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is de novo. (citation omitted)"). While the file stamp is not legible on the petition for judicial review, Martin Marietta concedes that the petition was filed with the superior court on 28 December 2016, and thus within the time period established by North Carolina General Statute § 150B-45 to invoke jurisdiction from the final decision entered on 30 November 2016. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-45 (2017) ("To obtain judicial review of a final decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision."). In NC Department of Public Safety v.