Sound Rivers, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] 5. 20 December 2017 superior court order on the petition for judicial review vacating the Permit.

II. Preliminary Issues

We begin our analysis by addressing preliminary issues.

A. Martin Marietta's Motion to Dismiss

On 30 January 2017, Martin Marietta filed a motion to dismiss the petition for judicial review under North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 and North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 12 because it was not timely served on Martin Marietta. On 30 October 2017, the superior court denied Martin Marietta's motion to dismiss. North Carolina General Statute § 150B-46 (2017) provides, "Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to the administrative proceedings." According to the motion, the petition was filed on 28 December 2016, but Martin Marietta was not actually served until 17 January 2017. On 30 October 2017, the superior court denied Martin Marietta's motion to dismiss and extended the time for service.