Sound Rivers, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] (2) Acted erroneously;

(3) Failed to use proper procedure;

(4) Acted arbitrarily or capriciously; or

(5) Failed to act as required by law or rule.

The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay. Any person aggrieved may commence a contested case hereunder.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2013) (emphasis added). Petitioners have not alleged they were deprived of property or were ordered to pay a fine or civil penalty, and thus they must show substantial prejudice. See id. North Carolina General Statute § 150B-29 provides, "The party with the burden of proof in a contested case must establish the facts required by G.S. 150B-23(a) by a preponderance of the evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-29 (2013). Thus, in this case, petitioners had to establish substantial prejudice by a preponderance of the evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 150B-23, -29.

Subsection(f) was amended in 2018. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23 (2018).

In Empire Power Co. v.