Sound Beverage Distributors, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Obieglo testified that it happened about 50 percent of the time and that the sales people handled more product than a customer would. And Randall admitted that the sales people might have delivered special orders. These activities created an occupational hazard of the business that was not permissible under class 6303.

Burden of Proof

RCW 51.48.131 provides, "The burden of proof rests upon the employer in an appeal to prove that the taxes and penalties assessed upon the employer in the notice of assessment are incorrect." Sound Beverage argues that it was unable to defend itself because the Department failed to identify specific dates, times, locations, and names of particular employees who allegedly stocked shelves or handled product.