Souied v. Luma Energy Manageco, LLC
[…] (Docket No. 24 at 9). Though LUMA's operations and services may impact entities that fall within the categories provided by 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b), that impact fails to bring LUMA itself within the defined categories of public accommodations subject to the statute. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to plead LUMA is a public accommodation liable for discriminating against him under the statute.

B. Plaintiff Failed to Adequately Plead Facts Establishing a Claim Against Ms. De Leon Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3

An individual may institute an action against another under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 “[w]henever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2.” Such prohibited practices include: