Soueidan v. FBB Coll. Point, LLC
[…] Verrilli, 151 F.Supp.2d 449, 457 [SDNY 2001] citing Osborn v. Cline, 263 N.Y. 434, 483 [1934].) The "Tenant Responsibility Addendum" for each unit provided that the plaintiffs understood that the storage facility "[i]s not responsible for any loss or damage to my property... and is not a bailee or warehouseman." In addition, Kourani testified at his deposition that he provided his own locks.

Furthermore, Lien Law §182, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he owner of a self-service storage facility shall not be deemed to be a warehouseman..."

In the within action, the place, conditions and nature of the transaction all indicate that the relationship between the parties was merely one of a lessor-lessee. Accordingly, defendants established its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment.