22-30809
[…] Lorenzo-Giguere, 277 Fed.Appx. 444, 446 (5th Cir. 2008) (unpublished) (same). And HAVA does not contain any implied right of action, because "[i]t is canonical that 'Congress's creation of specific means of enforcing [a] statute indicates that it did not intend to allow an additional remedy-a private right of action-that it did not expressly mention at all.'" Tex. Voters All., 495 F.Supp.3d at 460 (quoting Stokes v. Sw. Airlines, 887 F.3d 199, 203 (5th Cir. 2018)).
Nor can Soudelier find a private right of action in federal election records provisions. His complaint cites 52 U.S.C. § 20701, which provides that "[e]very officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or primary election of which candidates for" various federal offices, including the President, "are voted for." The complaint then cites 52 U.S.C. § 20705, which confers jurisdiction on federal district courts to compel the production of election records requested by the Attorney General.