Soto v. Ashcroft
[…] FARRA § 2242(d), codified as Note to 8 U.S.C. § 1231.

On February 19, 1999, the INS promul gated such regulations. See Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478 (1999), codified at 8 C.F.R. § 208.16 to 208.18 (2000). The regulations provide, in pertinent part, that "[a]n alien who is in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings on or after March 22, 1999 [as was Soto] may apply for withholding of removal under § 208.16(c)." 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(b)(1). To be eligible for withholding of removal, "[t]he burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of removal under this paragraph [ — here, Soto — ] to establish that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal." 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Evidence to be considered in assessing whether it is more likely than not that an applicant woul d be tortured in the country of removal includes: "[e]vidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant," "[e]vidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights within the country of removal, where applicable," and "[o]ther relevant information regarding conditions in the country of removal." 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3)(i)-(iv);see also Thavarajah v. District Director, INS, No. 99-4120, 210 F.3d 355 (table), 2000 WL 427378 at *3-4 (2d Cir. Apr. 19, 2000); Merisier v. INS, 2000 WL 1281243 at * 10.