Sotav. Corp. v. Coas. Pal. Cor.
[…] Defendant Marvin Leventhal has filed a procedural Objection to Application for Prejudgment Remedy on the ground that plaintiff should have filed this "application" as a "Motion for Post Judgment Remedy" instead of serving a cover sheet, order, summons, notice, and affidavit and application as one would do in the case of an application for prejudgment remedy filed prior to service or return to court of a complaint in a civil action. In support of that objection defendant Leventhal cites Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278h which provides: "The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly." Plaintiff clearly could have sought this post-judgment relief by filing a motion for relief as an ordinary pleading in the case, accompanied by an affidavit in support of the motion, as defendant suggests. Conn. Gen.