Sotav. Corp. v. Coas. Pal. Cor.
[…] In support of that objection defendant Leventhal cites Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278h which provides: "The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly." Plaintiff clearly could have sought this post-judgment relief by filing a motion for relief as an ordinary pleading in the case, accompanied by an affidavit in support of the motion, as defendant suggests. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278m provides: "Whenever a prejudgment remedy is sought under the provisions of sections 52-278h or 52-278i against a party who has previously filed a general appearance in such action, personal service of any application or order shall not be required, unless ordered by the court, but any such application or order may be served in the same manner as any motion in such action." Although the service of cover sheet, order, summons and notice is not required, the court sees nothing in the law which would prohibit the over-inclusive procedure of serving such documents upon the defendant-target of the PJR application.