Sotav. Corp. v. Coas. Pal. Cor.
[…] The court concludes that service of plaintiff's PJR application package by a state marshal in this case was not improper and did not cause any prejudice to defendant Leventhal. The objection elevates form over substance and is overruled.

Because service of process here was not required the court in ruling on Plaintiff's Application for an Award of Attorneys Fees and Costs Post-Trial declined to award plaintiff's claimed cost of $309.09 as the marshal's fee for serving the PJR package on the defendants.

This proceeding is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d(a) which provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy application ". . . shall be limited to a determination of . . . whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims, or setoffs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . ."

The role of the court in considering an award of a prejudgment remedy is well established: